Escape Me

By Tahereh Mafi | Publisher: HarperCollins

About the book

The scorching third volume in a new series set in the #1 global bestselling Shatter Me universe ten years after the fall of The Reestablishment.

James Anderson needs a new plan. He’s ready to make real moves to destroy the looming threats against their world, but no one is taking him seriously. James is tired of being underestimated by his own family. He wants five uninterrupted minutes alone with Rosabelle. He wants to kill Sebastian.

And he’s done waiting for permission.

Rosabelle Wolff needs to stick to the plan. Which means she needs to stay away from James and the dangerous feelings he brings out in her. When she’s near him she loses control, and she’ll need absolute control if she has any hope of convincing Sebastian—and through him, Klaus—that she’s still carrying out the original plan to destroy the rebel regime.

In the meantime, Warner needs to stay out of her business.

Aaron Warner Anderson is trying not to kill Rosabelle. They might be reluctant allies, but that doesn’t mean they get along. Every day is a new kind of hell for Warner. He’s worried about his wife; he’s worried about his world. He can’t decide what to do about James until he understands Rosabelle’s true motives—and when he’s finally delivered the answers he needs, the stakes prove astronomical. All roads lead to heartbreak and destruction, no matter what choice he makes.

Gut-wrenching discoveries, blistering romance, non-stop explosive action, and a world determined to control their thoughts and actions:

When the eyes of the world are upon you, who do you hope is watching?

Shatter Me: Series One
Book One: Shatter Me
Novella One: Destroy Me
Book Two: Unravel Me
Novella Two: Fracture Me
Book Three: Ignite Me
Book Four: Restore Me
Novella Three: Shadow Me
Book Five: Defy Me
Novella Four: Reveal Me
Book Six: Imagine Me
Novella Five: Believe Me
Novella bind-ups: Unite Me and Find Me

Shatter Me: Series Two
Book One: Watch Me
Book Two: Release Me
Book Three: Escape Me
And more to come!

Editions of Escape Me

EBook
ISBN 9780063419124

Read an Excerpt

The scorching third volume in a new series set in the #1 global bestselling Shatter Me universe ten years after the fall of The Reestablishment.

James Anderson needs a new plan. He’s ready to make real moves to destroy the looming threats against their world, but no one is taking him seriously. James is tired of being underestimated by his own family. He wants five uninterrupted minutes alone with Rosabelle. He wants to kill Sebastian.

And he’s done waiting for permission.

Rosabelle Wolff needs to stick to the plan. Which means she needs to stay away from James and the dangerous feelings he brings out in her. When she’s near him she loses control, and she’ll need absolute control if she has any hope of convincing Sebastian—and through him, Klaus—that she’s still carrying out the original plan to destroy the rebel regime.

In the meantime, Warner needs to stay out of her business.

Aaron Warner Anderson is trying not to kill Rosabelle. They might be reluctant allies, but that doesn’t mean they get along. Every day is a new kind of hell for Warner. He’s worried about his wife; he’s worried about his world. He can’t decide what to do about James until he understands Rosabelle’s true motives—and when he’s finally delivered the answers he needs, the stakes prove astronomical. All roads lead to heartbreak and destruction, no matter what choice he makes.

Gut-wrenching discoveries, blistering romance, non-stop explosive action, and a world determined to control their thoughts and actions:

When the eyes of the world are upon you, who do you hope is watching?

Shatter Me: Series One
Book One: Shatter Me
Novella One: Destroy Me
Book Two: Unravel Me
Novella Two: Fracture Me
Book Three: Ignite Me
Book Four: Restore Me
Novella Three: Shadow Me
Book Five: Defy Me
Novella Four: Reveal Me
Book Six: Imagine Me
Novella Five: Believe Me
Novella bind-ups: Unite Me and Find Me

Shatter Me: Series Two
Book One: Watch Me
Book Two: Release Me
Book Three: Escape Me
And more to come!

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Escape Me about?

The scorching third volume in a new series set in the #1 global bestselling Shatter Me universe ten years after the fall of The Reestablishment.

James Anderson needs a new plan. He’s ready to make real moves to destroy the looming threats against their world, but no one is taking him seriously. James is tired of being underestimated by his own family. He wants five uninterrupted minutes alone with Rosabelle. He wants to kill Sebastian.

And he’s done waiting for permission.

Rosabelle Wolff needs to stick to the plan. Which means she needs to stay away from James and the dangerous feelings he brings out in her. When she’s near him she loses control, and she’ll need absolute control if she has any hope of convincing Sebastian—and through him, Klaus—that she’s still carrying out the original plan to destroy the rebel regime.

In the meantime, Warner needs to stay out of her business.

Aaron Warner Anderson is trying not to kill Rosabelle. They might be reluctant allies, but that doesn’t mean they get along. Every day is a new kind of hell for Warner. He’s worried about his wife; he’s worried about his world. He can’t decide what to do about James until he understands Rosabelle’s true motives—and when he’s finally delivered the answers he needs, the stakes prove astronomical. All roads lead to heartbreak and destruction, no matter what choice he makes.

Gut-wrenching discoveries, blistering romance, non-stop explosive action, and a world determined to control their thoughts and actions:

When the eyes of the world are upon you, who do you hope is watching?

Shatter Me: Series One
Book One: Shatter Me
Novella One: Destroy Me
Book Two: Unravel Me
Novella Two: Fracture Me
Book Three: Ignite Me
Book Four: Restore Me
Novella Three: Shadow Me
Book Five: Defy Me
Novella Four: Reveal Me
Book Six: Imagine Me
Novella Five: Believe Me
Novella bind-ups: Unite Me and Find Me

Shatter Me: Series Two
Book One: Watch Me
Book Two: Release Me
Book Three: Escape Me
And more to come!

What core themes, tropes, or subjects are explored in Escape Me?

Children’s, Teenage and Educational > Children’s / Teenage fiction and true stories > Children’s / Teenage fiction: Speculative, dystopian and utopian fiction

Where can I read a sample of Escape Me?

You can read an official preview of the few pages here https://www.book2look.com/book/9780063419124

Who is/are the Author/s of the book Escape Me?

Tahereh Mafi

Who is the Publisher of the book Escape Me?

HarperCollins

What are the ISBN numbers for the physical and digital editions?

Escape Me is available as ebook(ISBN 9780063419124)

Where can I buy Escape Me online or support local independent bookshops?

You can buy Escape Me from below

Where can I buy Escape Me?