Running with the Demon

By Terry Brooks | Publisher: Random House Worlds

About the book

In a sleepy steel-mill town, the ultimate battle between Good and Evil is about to begin . . .

Sinnissippi Park, in Hopewell, Illinois, has long hidden a mysterious evil, locked away from humankind by powers greater than most could even imagine. But now the malevolent creatures that normally skulk in the shadows of the park grow bolder, and old secrets hint at a violent explosion.

The brewing conflict draws John Ross to Hopewell. A Knight of the Word, Ross is plagued by nightmares that tell him someone evil is coming to unleash an ancient horror upon the world. Caught between them is fourteen-year-old Nest Freemark, who senses that something is terribly wrong but has not yet learned to wield the budding power that sets her apart from her friends.

Now the future of humanity depends upon a man haunted by his dreams and a gifted young girl--two souls who will discover what survives when hope and innocence are shattered forever . . .

Editions of Running with the Demon

Hardcover
ISBN 9780345379627
Paperback
ISBN 9780345492562
Paperback
ISBN 9780517358849
Paperback
ISBN 9780345422583
EBook
ISBN 9780345500380
Audiobook
ISBN 9780679460572
AudioStreaming
ISBN 9780593163009
AudioStreaming
ISBN 9780593163016

Read an Excerpt

In a sleepy steel-mill town, the ultimate battle between Good and Evil is about to begin . . .

Sinnissippi Park, in Hopewell, Illinois, has long hidden a mysterious evil, locked away from humankind by powers greater than most could even imagine. But now the malevolent creatures that normally skulk in the shadows of the park grow bolder, and old secrets hint at a violent explosion.

The brewing conflict draws John Ross to Hopewell. A Knight of the Word, Ross is plagued by nightmares that tell him someone evil is coming to unleash an ancient horror upon the world. Caught between them is fourteen-year-old Nest Freemark, who senses that something is terribly wrong but has not yet learned to wield the budding power that sets her apart from her friends.

Now the future of humanity depends upon a man haunted by his dreams and a gifted young girl--two souls who will discover what survives when hope and innocence are shattered forever . . .

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Running with the Demon about?

In a sleepy steel-mill town, the ultimate battle between Good and Evil is about to begin . . .

Sinnissippi Park, in Hopewell, Illinois, has long hidden a mysterious evil, locked away from humankind by powers greater than most could even imagine. But now the malevolent creatures that normally skulk in the shadows of the park grow bolder, and old secrets hint at a violent explosion.

The brewing conflict draws John Ross to Hopewell. A Knight of the Word, Ross is plagued by nightmares that tell him someone evil is coming to unleash an ancient horror upon the world. Caught between them is fourteen-year-old Nest Freemark, who senses that something is terribly wrong but has not yet learned to wield the budding power that sets her apart from her friends.

Now the future of humanity depends upon a man haunted by his dreams and a gifted young girl--two souls who will discover what survives when hope and innocence are shattered forever . . .

What core themes, tropes, or subjects are explored in Running with the Demon?

Fiction > Fantasy > Urban fantasy

Where can I read a sample of Running with the Demon?

You can read an official preview of the few pages here https://www.book2look.com/book/9780345379627

Is Running with the Demon part of a series, and can it be read as a standalone?

Yes it is a part of series Pre-Shannara: Word and Void

Who is/are the Author/s of the book Running with the Demon?

Terry Brooks

Who is the Publisher of the book Running with the Demon?

Random House Worlds

What are the ISBN numbers for the physical and digital editions?

Running with the Demon is available as hardcover(ISBN 9780345379627) and paperback(ISBN 9780345492562) and paperback(ISBN 9780517358849) and paperback(ISBN 9780345422583) and ebook(ISBN 9780345500380) and audiobook(ISBN 9780679460572) and audiostreaming(ISBN 9780593163009) and audiostreaming(ISBN 9780593163016)

Where can I buy Running with the Demon online or support local independent bookshops?

You can buy Running with the Demon from below

Where can I buy Running with the Demon?