Dogs Don't Bite When a Growl Will Do

What Your Dog Can Teach You About Living a Happy Life

By Luke Barber, Matt Weinstein | Publisher: Penguin Publishing Group

About the book

Dogs know how to relax.
They forgive and forget.
And they scratch where it itches.
They really know how to live...

Every dog lover knows that man's best friend is sincere and loyal and knows how to have fun-and that dogs are wonderful creatures who have no difficulty showing their love openly.

Dogs Don't Bite When a Growl Will Do is an insightful, engaging, and witty guide to the collective wisdom of man's constant companions-and illustrates the human benefits of becoming a little more canine.

Editions of Dogs Don't Bite When a Growl Will Do

Hardcover
ISBN 9780399529160
Paperback
ISBN 9780399530487
EBook
ISBN 9781440678011

Read an Excerpt

Dogs know how to relax.
They forgive and forget.
And they scratch where it itches.
They really know how to live...

Every dog lover knows that man's best friend is sincere and loyal and knows how to have fun-and that dogs are wonderful creatures who have no difficulty showing their love openly.

Dogs Don't Bite When a Growl Will Do is an insightful, engaging, and witty guide to the collective wisdom of man's constant companions-and illustrates the human benefits of becoming a little more canine.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Dogs Don't Bite When a Growl Will Do about?

Dogs know how to relax.
They forgive and forget.
And they scratch where it itches.
They really know how to live...

Every dog lover knows that man's best friend is sincere and loyal and knows how to have fun-and that dogs are wonderful creatures who have no difficulty showing their love openly.

Dogs Don't Bite When a Growl Will Do is an insightful, engaging, and witty guide to the collective wisdom of man's constant companions-and illustrates the human benefits of becoming a little more canine.

What core themes, tropes, or subjects are explored in Dogs Don't Bite When a Growl Will Do?

Lifestyle, Hobbies and Leisure > Nature and the natural world: general interest > Domestic animals and pets > Dogs as pets

Where can I read a sample of Dogs Don't Bite When a Growl Will Do?

You can read an official preview of the few pages here https://www.book2look.com/book/9780399529160

Who is/are the Author/s of the book Dogs Don't Bite When a Growl Will Do?

Luke Barber, Matt Weinstein

Who is the Publisher of the book Dogs Don't Bite When a Growl Will Do?

Penguin Publishing Group

What are the ISBN numbers for the physical and digital editions?

Dogs Don't Bite When a Growl Will Do is available as hardcover(ISBN 9780399529160) and paperback(ISBN 9780399530487) and ebook(ISBN 9781440678011)

Where can I buy Dogs Don't Bite When a Growl Will Do online or support local independent bookshops?

You can buy Dogs Don't Bite When a Growl Will Do from below

Where can I buy Dogs Don't Bite When a Growl Will Do?