Small Vices

By Robert B. Parker | Publisher: Penguin Publishing Group

About the book

Ellis Alves is no angel. But his lawyer says he was framed for the murder of college student Melissa Henderson...and asks Spenser for help.

From Boston's back streets to Manhattan's elite, Spenser and Hawk search for suspects, including Melissa's rich-kid, tennis-star boyfriend. But when a man with a .22 puts Spenser in a coma, the hope for justice may die with him...

Editions of Small Vices

Hardcover
ISBN 9780399142444
Hardcover
ISBN 9780399145476
Paperback
ISBN 9780425162484
EBook
ISBN 9781101546543
Audiobook
ISBN 9780787111335

Read an Excerpt

Ellis Alves is no angel. But his lawyer says he was framed for the murder of college student Melissa Henderson...and asks Spenser for help.

From Boston's back streets to Manhattan's elite, Spenser and Hawk search for suspects, including Melissa's rich-kid, tennis-star boyfriend. But when a man with a .22 puts Spenser in a coma, the hope for justice may die with him...

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Small Vices about?

Ellis Alves is no angel. But his lawyer says he was framed for the murder of college student Melissa Henderson...and asks Spenser for help.

From Boston's back streets to Manhattan's elite, Spenser and Hawk search for suspects, including Melissa's rich-kid, tennis-star boyfriend. But when a man with a .22 puts Spenser in a coma, the hope for justice may die with him...

What core themes, tropes, or subjects are explored in Small Vices?

Fiction > Thriller / suspense fiction

Where can I read a sample of Small Vices?

You can read an official preview of the few pages here https://www.book2look.com/book/9780399142444

Is Small Vices part of a series, and can it be read as a standalone?

Yes it is a part of series Spenser

Who is/are the Author/s of the book Small Vices?

Robert B. Parker

Who is the Publisher of the book Small Vices?

Penguin Publishing Group

What are the ISBN numbers for the physical and digital editions?

Small Vices is available as hardcover(ISBN 9780399142444) and hardcover(ISBN 9780399145476) and paperback(ISBN 9780425162484) and ebook(ISBN 9781101546543) and audiobook(ISBN 9780787111335)

Where can I buy Small Vices online or support local independent bookshops?

You can buy Small Vices from below

Where can I buy Small Vices?