Death Benefits

How Losing a Parent Can Change an Adult's Life -- for the Better

By Jeanne Safer | Publisher: Basic Books

About the book

When psychotherapist Jeanne Safer lost her mother, she was determined to turn her loss into an opportunity for insight and growth. Through her own experience, her work with patients, and in-depth interviews, Safer shows that the death of a parent can be a catalyst for change. In this updated paperback edition, Safer includes a helpful resource section, including information on hospice care, rehabilitation programs, and more. Bold, surprising, and compassionate, Death Benefits challenges the idea that loss must simply be endured or overcome.

Editions of Death Benefits

Hardcover
ISBN 9780465072118
EBook
ISBN 9780786732012

Read an Excerpt

When psychotherapist Jeanne Safer lost her mother, she was determined to turn her loss into an opportunity for insight and growth. Through her own experience, her work with patients, and in-depth interviews, Safer shows that the death of a parent can be a catalyst for change. In this updated paperback edition, Safer includes a helpful resource section, including information on hospice care, rehabilitation programs, and more. Bold, surprising, and compassionate, Death Benefits challenges the idea that loss must simply be endured or overcome.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Death Benefits about?

When psychotherapist Jeanne Safer lost her mother, she was determined to turn her loss into an opportunity for insight and growth. Through her own experience, her work with patients, and in-depth interviews, Safer shows that the death of a parent can be a catalyst for change. In this updated paperback edition, Safer includes a helpful resource section, including information on hospice care, rehabilitation programs, and more. Bold, surprising, and compassionate, Death Benefits challenges the idea that loss must simply be endured or overcome.

What core themes, tropes, or subjects are explored in Death Benefits?

Society and Social Sciences > Psychology

Where can I read a sample of Death Benefits?

You can read an official preview of the few pages here https://www.book2look.com/book/9780465072118

How long is Death Benefits and how many pages does it have?

Death Benefits has 240 page(s)

Who is/are the Author/s of the book Death Benefits?

Jeanne Safer

Who is the Publisher of the book Death Benefits?

Basic Books

What are the ISBN numbers for the physical and digital editions?

Death Benefits is available as hardcover(ISBN 9780465072118) and ebook(ISBN 9780786732012)

Where can I buy Death Benefits online or support local independent bookshops?

You can buy Death Benefits from below

Where can I buy Death Benefits?