Prozac Nation

Young and Depressed in America

By Elizabeth Wurtzel | Publisher: HarperCollins

About the book

Elizabeth Wurtzel's New York Times best-selling memoir, with a new afterword

\"Sparkling, luminescent prose . . . A powerful portrait of one girl's journey through the purgatory of depression and back.\" —New York Times

\"A book that became a cultural touchstone.\" —New Yorker

Elizabeth Wurtzel writes with her finger on the faint pulse of an overdiagnosed generation whose ruling icons are Kurt Cobain, Xanax, and pierced tongues. Her famous coming-of-age memoir of her bouts with depression and skirmishes with drugs, Prozac Nation is a witty and sharp account of the psychopharmacology of an era, a landmark work of mental health literature for readers of Girl, Interrupted and Sylvia Plath’s The Bell Jar.

Raw, funny, and relentlessly honest, Wurtzel’s account defined depression for a generation.

  • Unflinching Portrait of Depression: Goes beyond diagnosis to explore the black waves, the blankness, and the sheer exhaustion of living with clinical depression.
  • Life on Prozac: A sharp, witty look at a life managed by Prozac, Lithium, and Xanax, and the search for a cure in a bottle.
  • A Gen X Cultural Touchstone: Set against a backdrop of Kurt Cobain and pierced tongues, this is the book that gave a voice to the overdiagnosed, alienated, and brilliantly alive generation of the 90s.
  • Witty, Literary Prose: For readers of Sylvia Plath’s The Bell Jar and Girl, Interrupted, this is a fiercely intelligent and darkly funny memoir that sparkles with luminescent prose.

Editions of Prozac Nation

Paperback
ISBN 9780544960091
EBook
ISBN 9780547524146

Read an Excerpt

Elizabeth Wurtzel's New York Times best-selling memoir, with a new afterword

\"Sparkling, luminescent prose . . . A powerful portrait of one girl's journey through the purgatory of depression and back.\" —New York Times

\"A book that became a cultural touchstone.\" —New Yorker

Elizabeth Wurtzel writes with her finger on the faint pulse of an overdiagnosed generation whose ruling icons are Kurt Cobain, Xanax, and pierced tongues. Her famous coming-of-age memoir of her bouts with depression and skirmishes with drugs, Prozac Nation is a witty and sharp account of the psychopharmacology of an era, a landmark work of mental health literature for readers of Girl, Interrupted and Sylvia Plath’s The Bell Jar.

Raw, funny, and relentlessly honest, Wurtzel’s account defined depression for a generation.

  • Unflinching Portrait of Depression: Goes beyond diagnosis to explore the black waves, the blankness, and the sheer exhaustion of living with clinical depression.
  • Life on Prozac: A sharp, witty look at a life managed by Prozac, Lithium, and Xanax, and the search for a cure in a bottle.
  • A Gen X Cultural Touchstone: Set against a backdrop of Kurt Cobain and pierced tongues, this is the book that gave a voice to the overdiagnosed, alienated, and brilliantly alive generation of the 90s.
  • Witty, Literary Prose: For readers of Sylvia Plath’s The Bell Jar and Girl, Interrupted, this is a fiercely intelligent and darkly funny memoir that sparkles with luminescent prose.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Prozac Nation about?

Elizabeth Wurtzel's New York Times best-selling memoir, with a new afterword

\"Sparkling, luminescent prose . . . A powerful portrait of one girl's journey through the purgatory of depression and back.\" —New York Times

\"A book that became a cultural touchstone.\" —New Yorker

Elizabeth Wurtzel writes with her finger on the faint pulse of an overdiagnosed generation whose ruling icons are Kurt Cobain, Xanax, and pierced tongues. Her famous coming-of-age memoir of her bouts with depression and skirmishes with drugs, Prozac Nation is a witty and sharp account of the psychopharmacology of an era, a landmark work of mental health literature for readers of Girl, Interrupted and Sylvia Plath’s The Bell Jar.

Raw, funny, and relentlessly honest, Wurtzel’s account defined depression for a generation.

  • Unflinching Portrait of Depression: Goes beyond diagnosis to explore the black waves, the blankness, and the sheer exhaustion of living with clinical depression.
  • Life on Prozac: A sharp, witty look at a life managed by Prozac, Lithium, and Xanax, and the search for a cure in a bottle.
  • A Gen X Cultural Touchstone: Set against a backdrop of Kurt Cobain and pierced tongues, this is the book that gave a voice to the overdiagnosed, alienated, and brilliantly alive generation of the 90s.
  • Witty, Literary Prose: For readers of Sylvia Plath’s The Bell Jar and Girl, Interrupted, this is a fiercely intelligent and darkly funny memoir that sparkles with luminescent prose.

What core themes, tropes, or subjects are explored in Prozac Nation?

Biography, Literature and Literary studies > Biography and non-fiction prose > Biography: general > Biography: science, technology and medicine

Where can I read a sample of Prozac Nation?

You can read an official preview of the few pages here https://www.book2look.com/book/9780544960091

Who is/are the Author/s of the book Prozac Nation?

Elizabeth Wurtzel

Who is the Publisher of the book Prozac Nation?

HarperCollins

What are the ISBN numbers for the physical and digital editions?

Prozac Nation is available as paperback(ISBN 9780544960091) and ebook(ISBN 9780547524146)

Where can I buy Prozac Nation online or support local independent bookshops?

You can buy Prozac Nation from below

Where can I buy Prozac Nation?