Soul of the Deep

By Natasha Bowen | Publisher: Random House Children's Books

About the book

The stunning sequel to New York Times bestseller Skin of the Sea, in which the world must pay the price for one mermaid’s choice, and a dark force reverberates across realms. Perfect for anyone eagerly anticipating the live-action The Little Mermaid.

One life.
One choice.
One sacrifice.

To save those closest to her, Simi traded away everything: her freedom, her family, and the boy she loves. Now she is sworn to serve a new god, watching over the Land of the Dead at the bottom of the ocean.

But when signs of demons begin to appear, it’s clear there are deeper consequences of Simi’s trade. These demons spell the world’s ruin . . . and because of Simi, they now have a way into the human realm.

With the fate of the world at stake, Simi must break her promise and team up with a scheming trickster of a god. And if they succeed, perhaps Simi can also unbreak her heart along the way, and find herself again.

\"Epic and original . . . Simi's story will stay with me for a long time.” —Nicola Yoon, #1 New York Times bestselling author of Instructions for Dancing

Editions of Soul of the Deep

Hardcover
ISBN 9780593120989
Hardcover
ISBN 9780593120996
Paperback
ISBN 9780593121016
EBook
ISBN 9780593121009
AudioStreaming
ISBN 9780593609736
AudioStreaming
ISBN 9780593609743

Read an Excerpt

The stunning sequel to New York Times bestseller Skin of the Sea, in which the world must pay the price for one mermaid’s choice, and a dark force reverberates across realms. Perfect for anyone eagerly anticipating the live-action The Little Mermaid.

One life.
One choice.
One sacrifice.

To save those closest to her, Simi traded away everything: her freedom, her family, and the boy she loves. Now she is sworn to serve a new god, watching over the Land of the Dead at the bottom of the ocean.

But when signs of demons begin to appear, it’s clear there are deeper consequences of Simi’s trade. These demons spell the world’s ruin . . . and because of Simi, they now have a way into the human realm.

With the fate of the world at stake, Simi must break her promise and team up with a scheming trickster of a god. And if they succeed, perhaps Simi can also unbreak her heart along the way, and find herself again.

\"Epic and original . . . Simi's story will stay with me for a long time.” —Nicola Yoon, #1 New York Times bestselling author of Instructions for Dancing

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Soul of the Deep about?

The stunning sequel to New York Times bestseller Skin of the Sea, in which the world must pay the price for one mermaid’s choice, and a dark force reverberates across realms. Perfect for anyone eagerly anticipating the live-action The Little Mermaid.

One life.
One choice.
One sacrifice.

To save those closest to her, Simi traded away everything: her freedom, her family, and the boy she loves. Now she is sworn to serve a new god, watching over the Land of the Dead at the bottom of the ocean.

But when signs of demons begin to appear, it’s clear there are deeper consequences of Simi’s trade. These demons spell the world’s ruin . . . and because of Simi, they now have a way into the human realm.

With the fate of the world at stake, Simi must break her promise and team up with a scheming trickster of a god. And if they succeed, perhaps Simi can also unbreak her heart along the way, and find herself again.

\"Epic and original . . . Simi's story will stay with me for a long time.” —Nicola Yoon, #1 New York Times bestselling author of Instructions for Dancing

What core themes, tropes, or subjects are explored in Soul of the Deep?

Children’s, Teenage and Educational > Children’s / Teenage fiction and true stories > Children’s / Teenage fiction: Fantasy > Children’s / Teenage fiction: Historical fantasy

Where can I read a sample of Soul of the Deep?

You can read an official preview of the few pages here https://www.book2look.com/book/9780593120989

Is Soul of the Deep part of a series, and can it be read as a standalone?

Yes it is a part of series Of Mermaids and Orisa

Who is/are the Author/s of the book Soul of the Deep?

Natasha Bowen

Who is the Publisher of the book Soul of the Deep?

Random House Children's Books

What are the ISBN numbers for the physical and digital editions?

Soul of the Deep is available as hardcover(ISBN 9780593120989) and hardcover(ISBN 9780593120996) and paperback(ISBN 9780593121016) and ebook(ISBN 9780593121009) and audiostreaming(ISBN 9780593609736) and audiostreaming(ISBN 9780593609743)

Where can I buy Soul of the Deep online or support local independent bookshops?

You can buy Soul of the Deep from below

Where can I buy Soul of the Deep?