Lunch from Home
By Joshua David Stein, Mina Park, Niki Russ Federman, Preeti Mistry, Ray Garcia | Publisher: Penguin Young Readers Group
About the book
What happens when a child’s favorite packed lunch is met with disparaging comments at the school lunch table?
In a classroom of sandwiches, four students stand out with their homemade, culturally-specific lunches. But before they can dig in and enjoy their favorite foods, their lunches are spoiled by scrunched noses and disgusted reactions from their sandwich-eating classmates.
Follow each of the four students as they learn to cope with their first “lunch box moments” in this picture book that encourages empathy and inspires all readers to stand up for their food! Inspired by the “lunch box moments” of four acclaimed chefs, Ray Garcia, Preeti Mistry, Mina Park, and Niki Russ Federman, this heartwarming story reminds us all that one’s food is a reflection of self and an authentic celebration of culture.
Editions of Lunch from Home
- Hardcover
- ISBN 9780593384459
- AudioStreaming
- ISBN 9780593606575
- AudioStreaming
- ISBN 9780593606582
Read an Excerpt
What happens when a child’s favorite packed lunch is met with disparaging comments at the school lunch table?
In a classroom of sandwiches, four students stand out with their homemade, culturally-specific lunches. But before they can dig in and enjoy their favorite foods, their lunches are spoiled by scrunched noses and disgusted reactions from their sandwich-eating classmates.
Follow each of the four students as they learn to cope with their first “lunch box moments” in this picture book that encourages empathy and inspires all readers to stand up for their food! Inspired by the “lunch box moments” of four acclaimed chefs, Ray Garcia, Preeti Mistry, Mina Park, and Niki Russ Federman, this heartwarming story reminds us all that one’s food is a reflection of self and an authentic celebration of culture.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Lunch from Home about?
What happens when a child’s favorite packed lunch is met with disparaging comments at the school lunch table?
In a classroom of sandwiches, four students stand out with their homemade, culturally-specific lunches. But before they can dig in and enjoy their favorite foods, their lunches are spoiled by scrunched noses and disgusted reactions from their sandwich-eating classmates.
Follow each of the four students as they learn to cope with their first “lunch box moments” in this picture book that encourages empathy and inspires all readers to stand up for their food! Inspired by the “lunch box moments” of four acclaimed chefs, Ray Garcia, Preeti Mistry, Mina Park, and Niki Russ Federman, this heartwarming story reminds us all that one’s food is a reflection of self and an authentic celebration of culture.
What core themes, tropes, or subjects are explored in Lunch from Home?
Children’s, Teenage and Educational > Children’s / Teenage fiction and true stories > Children’s / Teenage fiction: School stories
Where can I read a sample of Lunch from Home?
You can read an official preview of the few pages here https://www.book2look.com/book/9780593384459
Who is/are the Author/s of the book Lunch from Home?
Joshua David Stein, Mina Park, Niki Russ Federman, Preeti Mistry, Ray Garcia
What are the ISBN numbers for the physical and digital editions?
Lunch from Home is available as hardcover(ISBN 9780593384459) and audiostreaming(ISBN 9780593606575) and audiostreaming(ISBN 9780593606582)
Where can I buy Lunch from Home online or support local independent bookshops?
You can buy Lunch from Home from below
Where can I buy Lunch from Home?