Disappearance at Dakota Ridge

A Forced Proximity Police Romance

By Cindi Myers | Publisher: Harlequin

About the book

The disappearance of her brother’s widow

Kicks off a rescue mission

When Lauren Baker's sister-in-law and niece go missing, she immediately has a suspect in mind and heads to Eagle Mountain to find them. Turning to Deputy Shane Ellis for help, she quickly learns there's not much they can do without evidence of a crime. Then another woman seen with her family is found dead and Lauren is terrified her greatest fears will be realized. As their pursuit becomes even more urgent, passion flares between the two searchers desperate for answers…

From Harlequin Intrigue: Seek thrills. Solve crimes. Justice served.

Discover more action-packed stories in the Eagle Mountain: Search for Suspects series. All books are stand-alone with uplifting endings but were published in the following order:

Book 1: Disappearance at Dakota Ridge
Book 2: Conspiracy in the Rockies
Book 3: Missing at Full Moon Mine
Book 4: Grizzly Creek Standoff

Editions of Disappearance at Dakota Ridge

Paperback
ISBN 9781335489326
EBook
ISBN 9780369709462

Read an Excerpt

The disappearance of her brother’s widow

Kicks off a rescue mission

When Lauren Baker's sister-in-law and niece go missing, she immediately has a suspect in mind and heads to Eagle Mountain to find them. Turning to Deputy Shane Ellis for help, she quickly learns there's not much they can do without evidence of a crime. Then another woman seen with her family is found dead and Lauren is terrified her greatest fears will be realized. As their pursuit becomes even more urgent, passion flares between the two searchers desperate for answers…

From Harlequin Intrigue: Seek thrills. Solve crimes. Justice served.

Discover more action-packed stories in the Eagle Mountain: Search for Suspects series. All books are stand-alone with uplifting endings but were published in the following order:

Book 1: Disappearance at Dakota Ridge
Book 2: Conspiracy in the Rockies
Book 3: Missing at Full Moon Mine
Book 4: Grizzly Creek Standoff

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Disappearance at Dakota Ridge about?

The disappearance of her brother’s widow

Kicks off a rescue mission

When Lauren Baker's sister-in-law and niece go missing, she immediately has a suspect in mind and heads to Eagle Mountain to find them. Turning to Deputy Shane Ellis for help, she quickly learns there's not much they can do without evidence of a crime. Then another woman seen with her family is found dead and Lauren is terrified her greatest fears will be realized. As their pursuit becomes even more urgent, passion flares between the two searchers desperate for answers…

From Harlequin Intrigue: Seek thrills. Solve crimes. Justice served.

Discover more action-packed stories in the Eagle Mountain: Search for Suspects series. All books are stand-alone with uplifting endings but were published in the following order:

Book 1: Disappearance at Dakota Ridge
Book 2: Conspiracy in the Rockies
Book 3: Missing at Full Moon Mine
Book 4: Grizzly Creek Standoff

What core themes, tropes, or subjects are explored in Disappearance at Dakota Ridge?

Fiction > Romance > Romance in uniform

Where can I read a sample of Disappearance at Dakota Ridge?

You can read an official preview of the few pages here https://www.book2look.com/book/9781335489326

Is Disappearance at Dakota Ridge part of a series, and can it be read as a standalone?

Yes it is a part of series Eagle Mountain: Search for Suspects

Who is/are the Author/s of the book Disappearance at Dakota Ridge?

Cindi Myers

Who is the Publisher of the book Disappearance at Dakota Ridge?

Harlequin

What are the ISBN numbers for the physical and digital editions?

Disappearance at Dakota Ridge is available as paperback(ISBN 9781335489326) and ebook(ISBN 9780369709462)

Where can I buy Disappearance at Dakota Ridge online or support local independent bookshops?

You can buy Disappearance at Dakota Ridge from below

Where can I buy Disappearance at Dakota Ridge?