Droppin' Knowledge on Phonics
Spelling and Phonics Activities Aligned to the Science of Reading
By Adam Martin, Heidi Martin | Publisher: Wiley
About the book
Reproducible, research-based activities to help K-5 students learn phonics and spelling, fast
Educators and parents know we are facing a literacy crisis, but few know what to about it. Droppin' Knowledge on Phonics is an action-oriented guide written by experienced educators to bridge the gap between research and practice. Drawing on the latest evidence on how K-8 students learn best, Heidi Martin and Adam Martin have developed reproducible activities, games, and practical tips to bolster phonics and spelling curricula. All the books in the Droppin' Knowledge series contain ready-to-go resources that you can use within your existing curriculum. These activities are perfect as warm-ups, homework, extra credit assignments, or in-class additions to your lesson plans. Deepen learners' understanding of important phonics and spelling concepts and give them “quick wins” to increase confidence and activate prior learning.
Many Science of Reading books go into too much detail on the research background of teaching. For parent educators and teachers, Droppin' Knowledge on Phonics offers a more accessible, immediately useful resource. With this book, you can teach students to read and help struggling readers, without a lot of background reading or ramp-up time.
- Find evidence-based reproducible activities that you can use right away to help students learn to read
- Bolster your lesson plans with no-prep activities, games, and homework assignments
- Get phonics and spelling activities to enhance your lessons
- Bring the latest scientific evidence into your teaching, without a lot of background reading or extra planning
Anyone teaching students in grades K–5, including homeschooling parents and early career teachers, can easily implement the activities and techniques in this book. Reading specialists and literacy coaches will also appreciate this valuable, step-by-step resource library.
Editions of Droppin' Knowledge on Phonics
- Paperback
- ISBN 9781394261505
- EBook
- ISBN 9781394261529
- EBook
- ISBN 9781394261512
Read an Excerpt
Reproducible, research-based activities to help K-5 students learn phonics and spelling, fast
Educators and parents know we are facing a literacy crisis, but few know what to about it. Droppin' Knowledge on Phonics is an action-oriented guide written by experienced educators to bridge the gap between research and practice. Drawing on the latest evidence on how K-8 students learn best, Heidi Martin and Adam Martin have developed reproducible activities, games, and practical tips to bolster phonics and spelling curricula. All the books in the Droppin' Knowledge series contain ready-to-go resources that you can use within your existing curriculum. These activities are perfect as warm-ups, homework, extra credit assignments, or in-class additions to your lesson plans. Deepen learners' understanding of important phonics and spelling concepts and give them “quick wins” to increase confidence and activate prior learning.
Many Science of Reading books go into too much detail on the research background of teaching. For parent educators and teachers, Droppin' Knowledge on Phonics offers a more accessible, immediately useful resource. With this book, you can teach students to read and help struggling readers, without a lot of background reading or ramp-up time.
- Find evidence-based reproducible activities that you can use right away to help students learn to read
- Bolster your lesson plans with no-prep activities, games, and homework assignments
- Get phonics and spelling activities to enhance your lessons
- Bring the latest scientific evidence into your teaching, without a lot of background reading or extra planning
Anyone teaching students in grades K–5, including homeschooling parents and early career teachers, can easily implement the activities and techniques in this book. Reading specialists and literacy coaches will also appreciate this valuable, step-by-step resource library.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Droppin' Knowledge on Phonics about?
Reproducible, research-based activities to help K-5 students learn phonics and spelling, fast
Educators and parents know we are facing a literacy crisis, but few know what to about it. Droppin' Knowledge on Phonics is an action-oriented guide written by experienced educators to bridge the gap between research and practice. Drawing on the latest evidence on how K-8 students learn best, Heidi Martin and Adam Martin have developed reproducible activities, games, and practical tips to bolster phonics and spelling curricula. All the books in the Droppin' Knowledge series contain ready-to-go resources that you can use within your existing curriculum. These activities are perfect as warm-ups, homework, extra credit assignments, or in-class additions to your lesson plans. Deepen learners' understanding of important phonics and spelling concepts and give them “quick wins” to increase confidence and activate prior learning.
Many Science of Reading books go into too much detail on the research background of teaching. For parent educators and teachers, Droppin' Knowledge on Phonics offers a more accessible, immediately useful resource. With this book, you can teach students to read and help struggling readers, without a lot of background reading or ramp-up time.
- Find evidence-based reproducible activities that you can use right away to help students learn to read
- Bolster your lesson plans with no-prep activities, games, and homework assignments
- Get phonics and spelling activities to enhance your lessons
- Bring the latest scientific evidence into your teaching, without a lot of background reading or extra planning
Anyone teaching students in grades K–5, including homeschooling parents and early career teachers, can easily implement the activities and techniques in this book. Reading specialists and literacy coaches will also appreciate this valuable, step-by-step resource library.
What core themes, tropes, or subjects are explored in Droppin' Knowledge on Phonics?
Children’s, Teenage and Educational > Educational material > Educational: Language, literature and literacy > Educational: First / native language > Educational: First / native language: Reading and writing skills > Educational: First / native language: Readers and reading schemes
Where can I read a sample of Droppin' Knowledge on Phonics?
You can read an official preview of the few pages here https://www.book2look.com/book/9781394261505
Who is/are the Author/s of the book Droppin' Knowledge on Phonics?
Adam Martin, Heidi Martin
Who is the Publisher of the book Droppin' Knowledge on Phonics?
Wiley
What are the ISBN numbers for the physical and digital editions?
Droppin' Knowledge on Phonics is available as paperback(ISBN 9781394261505) and ebook(ISBN 9781394261529) and ebook(ISBN 9781394261512)
Where can I buy Droppin' Knowledge on Phonics online or support local independent bookshops?
You can buy Droppin' Knowledge on Phonics from below
Where can I buy Droppin' Knowledge on Phonics?