Christianity without God

Moving beyond the Dogmas and Retrieving the Epic Moral Narrative

By Daniel C. Maguire | Publisher: State University of New York Press

About the book

Christianity without an omnipotent god, without a divine savior, without an afterlife? In this bold and hopeful book, theologian Daniel C. Maguire writes that traditional, supernatural aspects of Christianity can be comforting, but are increasingly questionable. A century of scholarly research has not been supportive of the dogmatic triad of personal god, incarnate savior, and life after death. Demonstrating that these beliefs have questionable roots in historical traditions, Maguire argues for a return to that brilliant and revolutionary moral epic of the Hebrew and Christian Bible. Rescued from god, Christianity can offer a realistic global ethic to heal a planet sinking under the effects of our ungrateful mismanagement.

Editions of Christianity without God

Hardcover
ISBN 9781438454054
Paperback
ISBN 9781438454047
PDF
ISBN 9781438454061

Read an Excerpt

Christianity without an omnipotent god, without a divine savior, without an afterlife? In this bold and hopeful book, theologian Daniel C. Maguire writes that traditional, supernatural aspects of Christianity can be comforting, but are increasingly questionable. A century of scholarly research has not been supportive of the dogmatic triad of personal god, incarnate savior, and life after death. Demonstrating that these beliefs have questionable roots in historical traditions, Maguire argues for a return to that brilliant and revolutionary moral epic of the Hebrew and Christian Bible. Rescued from god, Christianity can offer a realistic global ethic to heal a planet sinking under the effects of our ungrateful mismanagement.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Christianity without God about?

Christianity without an omnipotent god, without a divine savior, without an afterlife? In this bold and hopeful book, theologian Daniel C. Maguire writes that traditional, supernatural aspects of Christianity can be comforting, but are increasingly questionable. A century of scholarly research has not been supportive of the dogmatic triad of personal god, incarnate savior, and life after death. Demonstrating that these beliefs have questionable roots in historical traditions, Maguire argues for a return to that brilliant and revolutionary moral epic of the Hebrew and Christian Bible. Rescued from god, Christianity can offer a realistic global ethic to heal a planet sinking under the effects of our ungrateful mismanagement.

What core themes, tropes, or subjects are explored in Christianity without God?

Philosophy and Religion > Religion and beliefs > Christianity > Christian Churches, denominations, groups

Where can I read a sample of Christianity without God?

You can read an official preview of the few pages here https://www.book2look.com/book/9781438454054

How long is Christianity without God and how many pages does it have?

Christianity without God has 234 page(s)

Who is/are the Author/s of the book Christianity without God?

Daniel C. Maguire

Who is the Publisher of the book Christianity without God?

State University of New York Press

What are the ISBN numbers for the physical and digital editions?

Christianity without God is available as hardcover(ISBN 9781438454054) and paperback(ISBN 9781438454047) and pdf(ISBN 9781438454061)

Where can I buy Christianity without God online or support local independent bookshops?

You can buy Christianity without God from below

Where can I buy Christianity without God?