Help, Thanks, Wow

The Three Essential Prayers

By Anne Lamott | Publisher: Penguin Publishing Group

About the book

A New York Times bestseller from the author of Dusk, Night Dawn, Hallelujah Anyway, Bird by Bird, and Almost Everything.

Author Anne Lamott writes about the three simple prayers essential to coming through tough times, difficult days and the hardships of daily life.

Readers of all ages have followed and cherished Anne Lamott’s funny and perceptive writing about her own faith through decades of trial and error. And in her new book, Help, Thanks, Wow, she has coalesced everything she knows about prayer to these fundamentals.

It is these three prayers – asking for assistance from a higher power, appreciating what we have that is good, and feeling awe at the world around us – that can get us through the day and can show us the way forward. In Help, Thanks, Wow, Lamott recounts how she came to these insights, explains what they mean to her and how they have helped, and explores how others have embraced these same ideas.

Insightful and honest as only Anne Lamott can be, Help, Thanks, Wow is the everyday faith book that new Lamott readers will love and longtime Lamott fans will treasure.

Editions of Help, Thanks, Wow

Hardcover
ISBN 9781594631290
EBook
ISBN 9781101607732
AudioStreaming
ISBN 9780593149829
AudioStreaming
ISBN 9780593149836

Read an Excerpt

A New York Times bestseller from the author of Dusk, Night Dawn, Hallelujah Anyway, Bird by Bird, and Almost Everything.

Author Anne Lamott writes about the three simple prayers essential to coming through tough times, difficult days and the hardships of daily life.

Readers of all ages have followed and cherished Anne Lamott’s funny and perceptive writing about her own faith through decades of trial and error. And in her new book, Help, Thanks, Wow, she has coalesced everything she knows about prayer to these fundamentals.

It is these three prayers – asking for assistance from a higher power, appreciating what we have that is good, and feeling awe at the world around us – that can get us through the day and can show us the way forward. In Help, Thanks, Wow, Lamott recounts how she came to these insights, explains what they mean to her and how they have helped, and explores how others have embraced these same ideas.

Insightful and honest as only Anne Lamott can be, Help, Thanks, Wow is the everyday faith book that new Lamott readers will love and longtime Lamott fans will treasure.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Help, Thanks, Wow about?

A New York Times bestseller from the author of Dusk, Night Dawn, Hallelujah Anyway, Bird by Bird, and Almost Everything.

Author Anne Lamott writes about the three simple prayers essential to coming through tough times, difficult days and the hardships of daily life.

Readers of all ages have followed and cherished Anne Lamott’s funny and perceptive writing about her own faith through decades of trial and error. And in her new book, Help, Thanks, Wow, she has coalesced everything she knows about prayer to these fundamentals.

It is these three prayers – asking for assistance from a higher power, appreciating what we have that is good, and feeling awe at the world around us – that can get us through the day and can show us the way forward. In Help, Thanks, Wow, Lamott recounts how she came to these insights, explains what they mean to her and how they have helped, and explores how others have embraced these same ideas.

Insightful and honest as only Anne Lamott can be, Help, Thanks, Wow is the everyday faith book that new Lamott readers will love and longtime Lamott fans will treasure.

What core themes, tropes, or subjects are explored in Help, Thanks, Wow?

Philosophy and Religion > Religion and beliefs > Aspects of religion > Prayers and liturgical material > Prayer and prayer books

Where can I read a sample of Help, Thanks, Wow?

You can read an official preview of the few pages here https://www.book2look.com/book/9781594631290

Who is/are the Author/s of the book Help, Thanks, Wow?

Anne Lamott

Who is the Publisher of the book Help, Thanks, Wow?

Penguin Publishing Group

What are the ISBN numbers for the physical and digital editions?

Help, Thanks, Wow is available as hardcover(ISBN 9781594631290) and ebook(ISBN 9781101607732) and audiostreaming(ISBN 9780593149829) and audiostreaming(ISBN 9780593149836)

Where can I buy Help, Thanks, Wow online or support local independent bookshops?

You can buy Help, Thanks, Wow from below

Where can I buy Help, Thanks, Wow?