Around the Fire
Recipes for Inspired Grilling and Seasonal Feasting from Ox Restaurant [A Cookbook]
By Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Greg Denton, Stacy Adimando | Publisher: Clarkson Potter/Ten Speed
About the book
One hundred innovative and exciting recipes for the backyard griller--inspired by the live-fire and asador cooking traditions of Latin America and the authors' popular restaurant, Ox, in Portland, Oregon.
Take your backyard barbecue game to the next level with Around the Fire, the highly anticipated debut cookbook from celebrated chefs Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton. These are black-belt grilling recipes—inspired by the live-fire cooking traditions of Latin America, as well as the seasonal philosophy of their Portland, Oregon restaurant, Ox—that will change the way you think about and cook with fire. Featuring unexpected cuts of meat (like Grilled Lamb Shoulder Chops with Rosemary Marinade or Grilled Wild Halibut on the Bone with Toasted Garlic-Lemon Oil); seasonal produce (Grilled Butternut Squash with Za’atar and Charred Green Onion Yogurt will delight vegetarians and carnivores alike); and plenty of starters, salads, desserts, and drinks, Around the Fire will help make your next outdoor feast the stuff of legend.
— Mother Jones Best Cookbooks of 2016
Editions of Around the Fire
- Hardcover
- ISBN 9781607747529
- EBook
- ISBN 9781607747536
Read an Excerpt
One hundred innovative and exciting recipes for the backyard griller--inspired by the live-fire and asador cooking traditions of Latin America and the authors' popular restaurant, Ox, in Portland, Oregon.
Take your backyard barbecue game to the next level with Around the Fire, the highly anticipated debut cookbook from celebrated chefs Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton. These are black-belt grilling recipes—inspired by the live-fire cooking traditions of Latin America, as well as the seasonal philosophy of their Portland, Oregon restaurant, Ox—that will change the way you think about and cook with fire. Featuring unexpected cuts of meat (like Grilled Lamb Shoulder Chops with Rosemary Marinade or Grilled Wild Halibut on the Bone with Toasted Garlic-Lemon Oil); seasonal produce (Grilled Butternut Squash with Za’atar and Charred Green Onion Yogurt will delight vegetarians and carnivores alike); and plenty of starters, salads, desserts, and drinks, Around the Fire will help make your next outdoor feast the stuff of legend.
— Mother Jones Best Cookbooks of 2016
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Around the Fire about?
One hundred innovative and exciting recipes for the backyard griller--inspired by the live-fire and asador cooking traditions of Latin America and the authors' popular restaurant, Ox, in Portland, Oregon.
Take your backyard barbecue game to the next level with Around the Fire, the highly anticipated debut cookbook from celebrated chefs Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton. These are black-belt grilling recipes—inspired by the live-fire cooking traditions of Latin America, as well as the seasonal philosophy of their Portland, Oregon restaurant, Ox—that will change the way you think about and cook with fire. Featuring unexpected cuts of meat (like Grilled Lamb Shoulder Chops with Rosemary Marinade or Grilled Wild Halibut on the Bone with Toasted Garlic-Lemon Oil); seasonal produce (Grilled Butternut Squash with Za’atar and Charred Green Onion Yogurt will delight vegetarians and carnivores alike); and plenty of starters, salads, desserts, and drinks, Around the Fire will help make your next outdoor feast the stuff of legend.
— Mother Jones Best Cookbooks of 2016
What core themes, tropes, or subjects are explored in Around the Fire?
Lifestyle, Hobbies and Leisure > Cookery / food and drink / food writing / cookbooks > Cooking with specific gadgets, equipment, utensils or techniques > Cooking with specific gadgets or techniques: barbecues and grilling
Where can I read a sample of Around the Fire?
You can read an official preview of the few pages here https://www.book2look.com/book/9781607747529
Who is/are the Author/s of the book Around the Fire?
Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Greg Denton, Stacy Adimando
What are the ISBN numbers for the physical and digital editions?
Around the Fire is available as hardcover(ISBN 9781607747529) and ebook(ISBN 9781607747536)
Where can I buy Around the Fire online or support local independent bookshops?
You can buy Around the Fire from below
Where can I buy Around the Fire?