Sonic the Hedgehog: Scrapnik Island

By Daniel Barnes | Publisher: IDW Publishing

About the book

A stormy night. A plane crash. A deserted island--or so it seems. Sonic and Tails find themselves castaways, surrounded by robots hardwired to target them!

That's no island—it's the weathered hulk of the Death Egg, and it's crawling with scrapped, rusted, and malfunctioning Badniks! Each and every one of them was created by Eggman to destroy that meddlesome hedgehog, but the mad doctor left other creations as well. Lethal, personal, familiar creations.

What other secrets does the crumbling battle station hold? Are all of Eggman's monsters doomed to follow their programming, or can they step out of their maker's shadow? And where can a hungry ’hog get a chili dog around here?

Writer Daniel Barnes (The Black Mage, Aggretsuko) presents a nail-biting new Sonic adventure, full of fears and gears, with shadowy, shocking art by IDW Sonic veteran Jack Lawrence (Transformers: Wreckers—Tread & Circuits).

Editions of Sonic the Hedgehog: Scrapnik Island

Paperback
ISBN 9781684059935

Read an Excerpt

A stormy night. A plane crash. A deserted island--or so it seems. Sonic and Tails find themselves castaways, surrounded by robots hardwired to target them!

That's no island—it's the weathered hulk of the Death Egg, and it's crawling with scrapped, rusted, and malfunctioning Badniks! Each and every one of them was created by Eggman to destroy that meddlesome hedgehog, but the mad doctor left other creations as well. Lethal, personal, familiar creations.

What other secrets does the crumbling battle station hold? Are all of Eggman's monsters doomed to follow their programming, or can they step out of their maker's shadow? And where can a hungry ’hog get a chili dog around here?

Writer Daniel Barnes (The Black Mage, Aggretsuko) presents a nail-biting new Sonic adventure, full of fears and gears, with shadowy, shocking art by IDW Sonic veteran Jack Lawrence (Transformers: Wreckers—Tread & Circuits).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Sonic the Hedgehog: Scrapnik Island about?

A stormy night. A plane crash. A deserted island--or so it seems. Sonic and Tails find themselves castaways, surrounded by robots hardwired to target them!

That's no island—it's the weathered hulk of the Death Egg, and it's crawling with scrapped, rusted, and malfunctioning Badniks! Each and every one of them was created by Eggman to destroy that meddlesome hedgehog, but the mad doctor left other creations as well. Lethal, personal, familiar creations.

What other secrets does the crumbling battle station hold? Are all of Eggman's monsters doomed to follow their programming, or can they step out of their maker's shadow? And where can a hungry ’hog get a chili dog around here?

Writer Daniel Barnes (The Black Mage, Aggretsuko) presents a nail-biting new Sonic adventure, full of fears and gears, with shadowy, shocking art by IDW Sonic veteran Jack Lawrence (Transformers: Wreckers—Tread & Circuits).

What core themes, tropes, or subjects are explored in Sonic the Hedgehog: Scrapnik Island?

Graphic novels, Comic books, Manga, Cartoons > Comics (Graphic novel / Comic book / Manga etc): genres

Where can I read a sample of Sonic the Hedgehog: Scrapnik Island?

You can read an official preview of the few pages here https://www.book2look.com/book/9781684059935

Who is/are the Author/s of the book Sonic the Hedgehog: Scrapnik Island?

Daniel Barnes

Who is the Publisher of the book Sonic the Hedgehog: Scrapnik Island?

IDW Publishing

What are the ISBN numbers for the physical and digital editions?

Sonic the Hedgehog: Scrapnik Island is available as paperback(ISBN 9781684059935)

Where can I buy Sonic the Hedgehog: Scrapnik Island online or support local independent bookshops?

You can buy Sonic the Hedgehog: Scrapnik Island from below

Where can I buy Sonic the Hedgehog: Scrapnik Island?