Sybille Bedford

An Appetite for Life

By Selina Hastings | Publisher: Random House

About the book

'Hastings is one of our greatest living biographers' Simon Heffer, Daily Telegraph

Sybille Bedford's life contained all the grand feeling and seismic events of the twentieth century: war and peace, love and trauma, friendship and death. Her father died when she was just fourteen and her mother, a great socialite and litterateur, fell victim to a debilitating morphine addiction. A bon viveur, she roamed from country to country in search of fresh experience, with ear and eye attuned to her surroundings, typewriter at the ready.

Full of intense friendships (Aldous Huxley, Martha Gellhorn and Elizabeth Jane Howard among them), a fierce commitment to the craft of writing, as well as an insatiable appetite for love and sex, Sybille Bedford blazed her own path in her life and her art.

'Selina Hastings' wonderful, gossipy biography is a gem, revealing not just the shy writer, but also the colourful, turbulent 20th-century literary world in which she lived' Sunday Times, Books of the Year

'A wonderful biography' Sara Wheeler, Spectator


'An extraordinary story' The Times


'A richly entertaining biography' Daily Mail, Books of the Year

Editions of Sybille Bedford

Paperback
ISBN 9781784704377
EBook
ISBN 9781473546035

Read an Excerpt

'Hastings is one of our greatest living biographers' Simon Heffer, Daily Telegraph

Sybille Bedford's life contained all the grand feeling and seismic events of the twentieth century: war and peace, love and trauma, friendship and death. Her father died when she was just fourteen and her mother, a great socialite and litterateur, fell victim to a debilitating morphine addiction. A bon viveur, she roamed from country to country in search of fresh experience, with ear and eye attuned to her surroundings, typewriter at the ready.

Full of intense friendships (Aldous Huxley, Martha Gellhorn and Elizabeth Jane Howard among them), a fierce commitment to the craft of writing, as well as an insatiable appetite for love and sex, Sybille Bedford blazed her own path in her life and her art.

'Selina Hastings' wonderful, gossipy biography is a gem, revealing not just the shy writer, but also the colourful, turbulent 20th-century literary world in which she lived' Sunday Times, Books of the Year

'A wonderful biography' Sara Wheeler, Spectator


'An extraordinary story' The Times


'A richly entertaining biography' Daily Mail, Books of the Year

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Sybille Bedford about?

'Hastings is one of our greatest living biographers' Simon Heffer, Daily Telegraph

Sybille Bedford's life contained all the grand feeling and seismic events of the twentieth century: war and peace, love and trauma, friendship and death. Her father died when she was just fourteen and her mother, a great socialite and litterateur, fell victim to a debilitating morphine addiction. A bon viveur, she roamed from country to country in search of fresh experience, with ear and eye attuned to her surroundings, typewriter at the ready.

Full of intense friendships (Aldous Huxley, Martha Gellhorn and Elizabeth Jane Howard among them), a fierce commitment to the craft of writing, as well as an insatiable appetite for love and sex, Sybille Bedford blazed her own path in her life and her art.

'Selina Hastings' wonderful, gossipy biography is a gem, revealing not just the shy writer, but also the colourful, turbulent 20th-century literary world in which she lived' Sunday Times, Books of the Year

'A wonderful biography' Sara Wheeler, Spectator


'An extraordinary story' The Times


'A richly entertaining biography' Daily Mail, Books of the Year

What core themes, tropes, or subjects are explored in Sybille Bedford?

Biography, Literature and Literary studies > Biography and non-fiction prose > Biography: general > Biography: writers

Where can I read a sample of Sybille Bedford?

You can read an official preview of the few pages here https://www.book2look.com/book/9781784704377

Who is/are the Author/s of the book Sybille Bedford?

Selina Hastings

Who is the Publisher of the book Sybille Bedford?

Random House

What are the ISBN numbers for the physical and digital editions?

Sybille Bedford is available as paperback(ISBN 9781784704377) and ebook(ISBN 9781473546035)

Where can I buy Sybille Bedford online or support local independent bookshops?

You can buy Sybille Bedford from below

Where can I buy Sybille Bedford?