Restless Souls, Pilgrim Roots
The History of Christianity in Nottinghamshire and Lincolnshire from its origins to 1660
By Adrian Gray | Publisher: Bookworm of Retford
About the book
This focus on the fascinating lands of Lincolnshire and Nottinghamshire brings fresh insight on the development of Christian history from the earliest times to the turbulent 1600s. A stormy journey of faith, from ancient saints to Mayflower Pilgrims and early Baptists, is set amidst the people, villages and market towns of a unique part of England.
Editions of Restless Souls, Pilgrim Roots
- Hardcover
- ISBN 9781916041530
Read an Excerpt
This focus on the fascinating lands of Lincolnshire and Nottinghamshire brings fresh insight on the development of Christian history from the earliest times to the turbulent 1600s. A stormy journey of faith, from ancient saints to Mayflower Pilgrims and early Baptists, is set amidst the people, villages and market towns of a unique part of England.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Restless Souls, Pilgrim Roots about?
This focus on the fascinating lands of Lincolnshire and Nottinghamshire brings fresh insight on the development of Christian history from the earliest times to the turbulent 1600s. A stormy journey of faith, from ancient saints to Mayflower Pilgrims and early Baptists, is set amidst the people, villages and market towns of a unique part of England.
What core themes, tropes, or subjects are explored in Restless Souls, Pilgrim Roots?
Philosophy and Religion > Religion and beliefs > Christianity
Where can I read a sample of Restless Souls, Pilgrim Roots?
You can read an official preview of the few pages here https://www.book2look.com/book/9781916041530
Who is/are the Author/s of the book Restless Souls, Pilgrim Roots?
Adrian Gray
What are the ISBN numbers for the physical and digital editions?
Restless Souls, Pilgrim Roots is available as hardcover(ISBN 9781916041530)
Where can I buy Restless Souls, Pilgrim Roots online or support local independent bookshops?
You can buy Restless Souls, Pilgrim Roots from below
Where can I buy Restless Souls, Pilgrim Roots?