Chocolate Chirp Cookies

By Jenny Goebel | Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company

About the book

A bug enthusiast works to conquer his fear of eating insects.

On a visit to the Butterfly Pavilion with his dad and sister, William spots a sign promoting a bug buffet. He likes looking at insects and learning about them...but eating them? His dad explains that it's common in other parts of the world, and his sister is excited to taste some of the samples. Will that be enough to convince William to try for himself?

Editions of Chocolate Chirp Cookies

Hardcover
ISBN 9780807511435
EBook
ISBN 9780807511558

Read an Excerpt

A bug enthusiast works to conquer his fear of eating insects.

On a visit to the Butterfly Pavilion with his dad and sister, William spots a sign promoting a bug buffet. He likes looking at insects and learning about them...but eating them? His dad explains that it's common in other parts of the world, and his sister is excited to taste some of the samples. Will that be enough to convince William to try for himself?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Chocolate Chirp Cookies about?

A bug enthusiast works to conquer his fear of eating insects.

On a visit to the Butterfly Pavilion with his dad and sister, William spots a sign promoting a bug buffet. He likes looking at insects and learning about them...but eating them? His dad explains that it's common in other parts of the world, and his sister is excited to taste some of the samples. Will that be enough to convince William to try for himself?

What core themes, tropes, or subjects are explored in Chocolate Chirp Cookies?

Children’s, Teenage and Educational > Children’s / Teenage fiction and true stories > Children’s / Teenage fiction: Nature and animal stories

Where can I read a sample of Chocolate Chirp Cookies?

You can read an official preview of the few pages here https://www.book2look.com/book/9780807511435

How long is Chocolate Chirp Cookies and how many pages does it have?

Chocolate Chirp Cookies has 32 page(s)

Who is/are the Author/s of the book Chocolate Chirp Cookies?

Jenny Goebel

Who is the Publisher of the book Chocolate Chirp Cookies?

Albert Whitman & Company

What are the ISBN numbers for the physical and digital editions?

Chocolate Chirp Cookies is available as hardcover(ISBN 9780807511435) and ebook(ISBN 9780807511558)

Where can I buy Chocolate Chirp Cookies online or support local independent bookshops?

You can buy Chocolate Chirp Cookies from below

Where can I buy Chocolate Chirp Cookies?